Legal

Privacy Policy

Effective Date:1st May 2018

Review Date:1st July 2021

RPI consists of the following operating companies:

RP International Ltd registered in England, RP International Resources (Europe) Ltd registered in England, RPI Consulting GmbH registered in Germany, RP International FZ-LLC registered in the UAE, RP International Labors Supply LLC registered in the UAE, RP International Resources Pte Ltd registered in Singapore, RP International Resources Ltd registered in Hong Kong, RP International Resources Malaysia Sdn.Bhd registered in Malaysia, RP International Resources Pty Ltd registered in Australia, RP International Inc. registered in the USA and RP International New Zealand Ltd registered in New Zealand. This group is described as RPI in the rest of this document.

RPI is a global search and strategic recruitment firm, specialising in the provision of leadership and technology professionals across multiple specialisms and sectors, offering three core recruitment services: Executive, Permanent and Interim & Contract.

RPI has built its reputation on the trust they have from its clients, contractors and employees and has encouraged a culture of data protection compliance by default. The United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (UKGDPR) has extended the scope of our requirements and we have updated our privacy policy as per the effective date.

RPI takes the personal data that you share with us seriously and have made information available to you to explain:

  1. What legal basis we have for using your data
  2. What types of data we collect about you
  3. How we collect and use your data
  4. What rights you have in relation to your data
  5. Who we will share your personal data with
  6. How you can contact us

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

Legitimate Interest

RPI processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. Our legitimate interests include but are not limited to:

  • ensuring we provide you with a recruitment and consulting service
  • understanding your requirements and matching your skills to relevant jobs
  • meeting our legal obligations
Consent

RPI will only process your data with your consent.

The processing is necessary to fulfil a contract.

RPI may process your data when we need to do this to fulfil the needs of your contract of employment.

What type of personal data we collect about you

The information we collect may include but is not limited to:

Personal contact details such as name, job title, addresses, telephone numbers, personal and work email addresses, Skype or other web ID

  • A copy of a valid ID
  • Education/qualifications history
  • Curriculum vitae and relevant work history
  • Social security number (or equivalent in your country) and any other tax-related information
  • Financial compensation history such as salary or rate
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information
  • Any information that you choose to tell us

We may collect, store and use the following “special categories” of information as part of the recruitment process:

  • Information about your medical history
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences

RPI may, as part of the recruitment process, collect sensitive personal information included in our equal opportunity and diversity monitoring. The information is provided on a voluntary basis with explicit consent and we will only use this data for the purpose of statistical analysis.

How we collect and use your data?

For the purpose of our internal recruitment processes, we may collect information about you from a number of sources.

  • Directly from you. This information is shared by you to us
  • From an agent/third party acting on your behalf, e.g. an external recruitment agency
  • From recruitment platform such as LinkedIn and Jobsites
  • From a referral from friends, colleagues or relevant contacts
  • From recruitment software

Where we collect your information through publicly available sources as set out above, we may do this with the aid of software programs such as Lusha. If you have any questions or queries you can contact support@lusha.co.uk

RPI may conduct checks during the recruitment process to verify the information you have provided us. We will inform you during the recruitment process if this is required.

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

You have a number of rights available to you such as the right to know what personal data we hold about you, the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data and the right to opt out of any marketing communications.

This rights being:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right to access
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object
  • Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the relevant data protection regulator in your country.

    The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the relevant regulatory authority in the UK and you can access information by following this link: ICO.org

Who we will share your data with

We may share your personal information with any member of the RPI Group, which means our holding company and all of its subsidiaries. Where they have access to your personal data they will use it only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. RPI remains responsible for the management and security of jointly used data and the access is restricted to individuals who have a need to access the information for recruitment and consultancy services.

RPI may share personal information with governmental or other public authorities (including but not limited to, worker’s compensation boards, courts, law enforcement, tax authorities and criminal investigations agencies); and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, legal advisors, auditors and representatives acting on their behalf as we believe to be necessary or appropriate to comply with our regulatory legal and contractual obligations. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How you can contact us

The data controller responsible for your information is RPI. We may contact you by phone, email, social media, messaging services or post and you can update your preferences at any time.

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of your personal data you can email: dpo@rpint.com or write to the RPI Data Protection Officer, 5th Floor, 1 Poultry, London, EC2R 8EJ

When contacting us we reserve the right to ask you a number of security questions.

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take into account changes in our business and legal requirements. Please look at the effective date of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised.